Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Tropical fruits

Green Plantain Nutrition Facts

Green plantain (1 plantain, 267 g) has 406 calories, 3.3 g protein, 97.9 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 152 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 plantain (267 g)

This page covers green plantain, a separate USDA record. For the main form, see .plantain nutrition facts

Green Plantain Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 plantain (267g) Amount per serving Calories 410 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 2% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 5mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 98g 36% Dietary Fiber 6g 21% Total Sugars 6g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 3g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 10mg 0% Iron 2mg 11% Potassium 1150mg 24% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 plantain (267 g)

At a glance

Calories
406
Protein
3.3 g · 7%
Total carbohydrate
97.9 g · 36%
Total fat
0.2 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
5.9 g · 21%
Total sugars
6.1 g · 0%
Sodium
5.3 mg · 0%
Use green plantain in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of green plantain already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 plantain (267 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories406152
Total fat0.2 g0%0.07 g
Saturated fat0.3 g2%0.12 g
Trans fat<0.1 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g0.02 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g0.03 g
Cholesterolnot reported
Sodium5.3 mg0%2 mg
Total carbohydrate97.9 g36%36.7 g
Dietary fiber5.9 g21%2.2 g
Total sugars6.1 g2.29 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein3.3 g1.25 g
Vitamins
Vitamin Dnot reported
Vitamin Anot reported
Vitamin C54 mg60%20.2 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)0.27 mg22%0.1 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.27 mg21%0.1 mg
Niacin (B3)1.5 mg9%0.55 mg
Vitamin B60.19 mg11%0.07 mg
Folate (DFE)not reported
Vitamin B12not reported
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium5.3 mg0%2 mg
Iron2 mg11%0.75 mg
Potassium1151 mg24%431 mg
Magnesium109 mg26%41 mg
Phosphorus83 mg7%31 mg
Zinc0.48 mg4%0.18 mg
Copper0.31 mg34%0.12 mg
Manganese0.29 mg13%0.11 mg
Seleniumnot reported
Other
Water163.1 g61.1 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Green Plantain nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 plantain267 g40697.9 g3.3 g0.2 g5.9 g6.1 g
100 g100 g15236.7 g1.3 g0.1 g2.2 g2.3 g
1 oz28.4 g4310.4 g0.4 g<0.1 g0.6 g0.6 g

How many calories are in green plantain?

Green plantain (1 plantain, 267 g) has 406 calories. 100 g has 152 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 410.

How much vitamin C is in green plantain?

Green plantain (1 plantain, 267 g) has 54 mg of vitamin C, 60% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 20.2 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much copper is in green plantain?

Green plantain (1 plantain, 267 g) has 0.31 mg of copper, 34% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.12 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Green Plantain nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of green plantain has 152 calories, 1.25 g protein, 36.7 g carbohydrate, 2.2 g fiber, 2.29 g sugars and 0.07 g fat.

Where the calories in green plantain come from

About 96% of the calories in green plantain come from carbohydrate, 0% from fat and 3% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Green Plantain compares with other tropical fruits

Per 100 g, compared with the other 58 tropical fruits in this database, green plantain has more calories than 88% of them and more protein than 67%.

Green Plantain nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of green plantain, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about green plantain

How many calories are in green plantain?
Green plantain (1 plantain, 267 g) has 406 calories. 100 g has 152 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 410.
How many calories are in 100 g of green plantain?
100 g of green plantain has 152 calories, 1.25 g protein, 36.7 g carbohydrate and 0.07 g fat.
How much protein is in green plantain?
Green plantain (1 plantain, 267 g) has 3.3 g protein, 7% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.25 g.
What is a serving of green plantain?
This page defaults to 1 plantain (267 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for green plantain.
Can I use green plantain in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with green plantain added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Green Plantain compared with other forms

Different forms of the same food are separate USDA records, so each has its own page. Per 100 g:

FormCaloriesProteinTotal fatTotal carbohydrate
Green PlantainPlantains, green, raw1521.25 g0.07 g36.7 g
PlantainPlantains, yellow, raw1221.3 g0.35 g31.9 g
Baked PlantainPlantains, yellow, baked1551.52 g0.16 g41.4 g
Boiled PlantainPlantains, green, boiled1211.09 g0.08 g29.2 g
Fried PlantainPlantains, green, fried3091.5 g11.8 g49.2 g

Often compared or used with green plantain

More in Tropical fruits

Tools and guides for labeling green plantain

If you make and sell a product that contains green plantain, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168215: "Plantains, green, raw". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with green plantain

Add green plantain and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a green plantain nutrition label from values you already have