Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Tropical fruits

Boiled Plantain Nutrition Facts

Boiled plantain (1 cup, 137 g) has 166 calories, 1.5 g protein, 39.9 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 121 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (137 g)

This page covers boiled plantain, a separate USDA record. For the main form, see .plantain nutrition facts

Boiled Plantain Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (137g) Amount per serving Calories 170 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 40g 15% Dietary Fiber 4g 13% Total Sugars 3g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0.4mg 2% Potassium 400mg 8% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (137 g)

At a glance

Calories
166
Protein
1.5 g · 3%
Total carbohydrate
39.9 g · 15%
Total fat
0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
3.6 g · 13%
Total sugars
3.1 g · 0%
Sodium
2.7 mg · 0%
Use boiled plantain in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of boiled plantain already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (137 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories166121
Total fat0.1 g0%0.08 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.07 g
Trans fat<0.1 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g0.08 g
Cholesterolnot reported
Sodium2.7 mg0%2 mg
Total carbohydrate39.9 g15%29.2 g
Dietary fiber3.6 g13%2.6 g
Total sugars3.1 g2.25 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein1.5 g1.09 g
Vitamins
Vitamin Dnot reported
Vitamin Anot reported
Vitamin C12 mg14%9.1 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin K5.2 mcg4%3.8 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%0.05 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.09 mg7%0.07 mg
Niacin (B3)0.53 mg3%0.39 mg
Vitamin B60.3 mg18%0.22 mg
Folate (DFE)not reported
Vitamin B12not reported
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium4.1 mg0%3 mg
Iron0.41 mg2%0.3 mg
Potassium396 mg8%289 mg
Magnesium38 mg9%28 mg
Phosphorus33 mg3%24 mg
Zinc0.19 mg2%0.14 mg
Copper0.11 mg12%0.08 mg
Manganese0.15 mg6%0.11 mg
Selenium0 mcg0%0 mcg
Other
Water94.6 g69.1 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Boiled Plantain nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup137 g16639.9 g1.5 g0.1 g3.6 g3.1 g
100 g100 g12129.2 g1.1 g0.1 g2.6 g2.3 g
1 oz28.4 g348.3 g0.3 g<0.1 g0.7 g0.6 g

How many calories are in boiled plantain?

Boiled plantain (1 cup, 137 g) has 166 calories. 100 g has 121 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 170.

How much vitamin B6 is in boiled plantain?

Boiled plantain (1 cup, 137 g) has 0.3 mg of vitamin B6, 18% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.22 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

How much vitamin C is in boiled plantain?

Boiled plantain (1 cup, 137 g) has 12 mg of vitamin C, 14% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 9.1 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Boiled Plantain nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of boiled plantain has 121 calories, 1.09 g protein, 29.2 g carbohydrate, 2.6 g fiber, 2.25 g sugars and 0.08 g fat.

Where the calories in boiled plantain come from

About 96% of the calories in boiled plantain come from carbohydrate, 1% from fat and 4% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Boiled Plantain compares with other tropical fruits

Per 100 g, compared with the other 58 tropical fruits in this database, boiled plantain has more calories than 81% of them and more protein than 62%.

Boiled Plantain nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of boiled plantain, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about boiled plantain

How many calories are in boiled plantain?
Boiled plantain (1 cup, 137 g) has 166 calories. 100 g has 121 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 170.
How many calories are in 100 g of boiled plantain?
100 g of boiled plantain has 121 calories, 1.09 g protein, 29.2 g carbohydrate and 0.08 g fat.
How much protein is in boiled plantain?
Boiled plantain (1 cup, 137 g) has 1.5 g protein, 3% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.09 g.
What is a serving of boiled plantain?
This page defaults to 1 cup (137 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for boiled plantain.
Can I use boiled plantain in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with boiled plantain added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Boiled Plantain compared with other forms

Different forms of the same food are separate USDA records, so each has its own page. Per 100 g:

FormCaloriesProteinTotal fatTotal carbohydrate
Boiled PlantainPlantains, green, boiled1211.09 g0.08 g29.2 g
PlantainPlantains, yellow, raw1221.3 g0.35 g31.9 g
Baked PlantainPlantains, yellow, baked1551.52 g0.16 g41.4 g
Fried PlantainPlantains, green, fried3091.5 g11.8 g49.2 g
Green PlantainPlantains, green, raw1521.25 g0.07 g36.7 g

Often compared or used with boiled plantain

More in Tropical fruits

Tools and guides for labeling boiled plantain

If you make and sell a product that contains boiled plantain, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168216: "Plantains, green, boiled". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with boiled plantain

Add boiled plantain and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a boiled plantain nutrition label from values you already have