Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Tropical fruits

Mamey Sapote Nutrition Facts

Mamey sapote (1 cup 1" pieces, 175 g) has 217 calories, 2.5 g protein, 56.2 g carbohydrate and 0.8 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 124 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup 1" pieces (175 g)

Mamey Sapote Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup 1" (175g) Amount per serving Calories 220 % Daily Value* Total Fat 1g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 1% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 10mg 1% Total Carbohydrate 56g 20% Dietary Fiber 9g 34% Total Sugars 35g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 3g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 30mg 2% Iron 1.4mg 8% Potassium 790mg 17% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup 1" pieces (175 g)

At a glance

Calories
217
Protein
2.5 g · 5%
Total carbohydrate
56.2 g · 20%
Total fat
0.8 g · 1%
Dietary fiber
9.5 g · 34%
Total sugars
35.2 g · 0%
Sodium
12 mg · 1%
Use mamey sapote in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of mamey sapote already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup 1" pieces (175 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories217124
Total fat0.8 g1%0.46 g
Saturated fat0.3 g1%0.17 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat0.2 g0.1 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.2 g0.1 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium12 mg1%7 mg
Total carbohydrate56.2 g20%32.1 g
Dietary fiber9.5 g34%5.4 g
Total sugars35.2 g20.1 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein2.5 g1.45 g
Vitamins
Vitamin Dnot reported
Vitamin A12 mcg1%7 mcg
Vitamin C40 mg45%23 mg
Vitamin E3.7 mg25%2.11 mg
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg2%0.01 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.2 mg16%0.12 mg
Niacin (B3)2.5 mg16%1.43 mg
Vitamin B61.3 mg74%0.72 mg
Folate (DFE)not reported
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium32 mg2%18 mg
Iron1.4 mg8%0.78 mg
Potassium795 mg17%454 mg
Magnesium19 mg5%11 mg
Phosphorus46 mg4%26 mg
Zinc0.33 mg3%0.19 mg
Copper0.37 mg41%0.21 mg
Manganese0.36 mg16%0.2 mg
Seleniumnot reported
Other
Water113.5 g64.9 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Mamey Sapote nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup 1" pieces175 g21756.2 g2.5 g0.8 g9.5 g35.2 g
1 fruit without refuse558 g692179.1 g8.1 g2.6 g30.1 g112.4 g
100 g100 g12432.1 g1.5 g0.5 g5.4 g20.1 g

How many calories are in mamey sapote?

Mamey sapote (1 cup 1" pieces, 175 g) has 217 calories. 100 g has 124 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 220.

How much vitamin B6 is in mamey sapote?

Mamey sapote (1 cup 1" pieces, 175 g) has 1.3 mg of vitamin B6, 74% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.72 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much vitamin C is in mamey sapote?

Mamey sapote (1 cup 1" pieces, 175 g) has 40 mg of vitamin C, 45% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 23 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Mamey Sapote nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of mamey sapote has 124 calories, 1.45 g protein, 32.1 g carbohydrate, 5.4 g fiber, 20.1 g sugars and 0.46 g fat.

Where the calories in mamey sapote come from

About 93% of the calories in mamey sapote come from carbohydrate, 3% from fat and 4% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Mamey Sapote compares with other tropical fruits

Per 100 g, compared with the other 58 tropical fruits in this database, mamey sapote has more calories than 84% of them and more protein than 74%.

Mamey Sapote nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of mamey sapote, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about mamey sapote

How many calories are in mamey sapote?
Mamey sapote (1 cup 1" pieces, 175 g) has 217 calories. 100 g has 124 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 220.
How many calories are in 100 g of mamey sapote?
100 g of mamey sapote has 124 calories, 1.45 g protein, 32.1 g carbohydrate and 0.46 g fat.
How much protein is in mamey sapote?
Mamey sapote (1 cup 1" pieces, 175 g) has 2.5 g protein, 5% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.45 g.
What is a serving of mamey sapote?
This page defaults to 1 cup 1" pieces (175 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for mamey sapote.
Can I use mamey sapote in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with mamey sapote added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with mamey sapote

More in Tropical fruits

Tools and guides for labeling mamey sapote

If you make and sell a product that contains mamey sapote, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 167760: "Sapote, mamey, raw". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with mamey sapote

Add mamey sapote and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a mamey sapote nutrition label from values you already have