Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Herbs, spices and flavorings

Black Pepper Nutrition Facts

Black pepper (1 tsp, ground, 2.3 g) has 6 calories, 0.2 g protein, 1.5 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 251 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 tsp, ground (2.3 g)

Black Pepper Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 tsp (2.3g) Amount per serving Calories 5 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 1g 1% Dietary Fiber less than 1g 2% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 10mg 0% Iron 0.2mg 0% Potassium 30mg 0% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 tsp, ground (2.3 g)

At a glance

Calories
6
Protein
0.2 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
1.5 g · 1%
Total fat
0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.6 g · 2%
Total sugars
<0.1 g · 0%
Sodium
0.46 mg · 0%
Use black pepper in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of black pepper already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 tsp, ground (2.3 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories6251
Total fat0.1 g0%3.26 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%1.39 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.74 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g1 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium0.46 mg0%20 mg
Total carbohydrate1.5 g1%64 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g2%25.3 g
Total sugars<0.1 g0.64 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.2 g10.4 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0.62 mcg0%27 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%1.04 mg
Vitamin K3.8 mcg4%164 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg0%0.11 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg0%0.18 mg
Niacin (B3)<0.1 mg0%1.14 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg0%0.29 mg
Folate (DFE)0.39 mcg0%17 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline0.26 mg0%11.3 mg
Minerals
Calcium10 mg0%443 mg
Iron0.22 mg0%9.71 mg
Potassium31 mg0%1,329 mg
Magnesium3.9 mg0%171 mg
Phosphorus3.6 mg0%158 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%1.19 mg
Copper<0.1 mg0%1.33 mg
Manganese0.29 mg15%12.8 mg
Selenium0.11 mcg0%4.9 mcg
Other
Water0.3 g12.5 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Black Pepper nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 tsp, ground2.3 g61.5 g0.2 g0.1 g0.6 g<0.1 g
1 tbsp, ground6.9 g174.4 g0.7 g0.2 g1.7 g<0.1 g
1 tsp, whole2.9 g71.9 g0.3 g0.1 g0.7 g<0.1 g
1 dash0.1 g00.1 g<0.1 g<0.1 g<0.1 g<0.1 g
100 g100 g25164 g10.4 g3.3 g25.3 g0.6 g

How many calories are in black pepper?

Black pepper (1 tsp, ground, 2.3 g) has 6 calories. 100 g has 251 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 5.

A teaspoon of ground black pepper (2.3 g) has about 6 calories in this USDA record, and a tablespoon (6.9 g) about 17. A dash is so small that its calories round to zero on a label.

How much manganese is in black pepper?

Black pepper (1 tsp, ground, 2.3 g) has 0.29 mg of manganese, 15% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 12.8 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Black Pepper nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of black pepper has 251 calories, 10.4 g protein, 64 g carbohydrate, 25.3 g fiber, 0.64 g sugars and 3.26 g fat.

Where the calories in black pepper come from

About 78% of the calories in black pepper come from carbohydrate, 9% from fat and 13% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Black Pepper compares with other herbs, spices and flavorings

Per 100 g, compared with the other 68 herbs, spices and flavorings in this database, black pepper has fewer calories than 66% of them and more protein than 54%.

Black Pepper nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of black pepper, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about black pepper

What are the nutrition facts for black pepper per teaspoon?
One teaspoon of ground black pepper (2.3 g) has about 6 calories, 1.5 g carbohydrate, 0.6 g fiber and 0.2 g protein in this USDA record. Per 100 g it lists 25.3 g fiber and 1,329 mg potassium, but a normal serving is only a few grams.
Does black pepper have sodium?
Almost none: a teaspoon of ground black pepper (2.3 g) weighs so little that its sodium rounds to zero, and the USDA record lists 20 mg per 100 g. Lemon pepper, seasoned salt and other blends can contain much more, so check their labels.
How many calories are in black pepper?
Black pepper (1 tsp, ground, 2.3 g) has 6 calories. 100 g has 251 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 5.
How many calories are in 100 g of black pepper?
100 g of black pepper has 251 calories, 10.4 g protein, 64 g carbohydrate and 3.26 g fat.
How much protein is in black pepper?
Black pepper (1 tsp, ground, 2.3 g) has 0.2 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 10.4 g.
What is a serving of black pepper?
This page defaults to 1 tsp, ground (2.3 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for black pepper.
Can I use black pepper in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with black pepper added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with black pepper

More in Herbs, spices and flavorings

Tools and guides for labeling black pepper

If you make and sell a product that contains black pepper, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170931: "Spices, pepper, black". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with black pepper

Add black pepper and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a black pepper nutrition label from values you already have